Privacy Policy​

 

Stage Theatre Society and the General Data Protection Regulation - May 2018

Registered Charity No. 1101440

Nominated Data Protection Officer – Daniel More

 

Information for all members

Stage Theatre Society is a not for profit, small charity. As such we are exempt from registering with the Information Commissioner’s Office, but in order to adhere to the principles of the new Data Protection Act, the Trustees of group feel obliged to notify the users of the information we hold, how we use it and who we pass this information to.

What information do we hold?

The data that we hold is predominantly data on our members. We take the following information on our members.

 

Salutation

Date Of Birth

First Name

Emergency Contact Name

Last Names

Emergency Contact Number

E-mail Address

Medical Conditions if applicable

Home Address

Holiday Details

Home Phone

STS TSHIRT SIZE

Mobile Phone

STS T SHIRT COLOUR

Photos / Videos

School if applicable

Gender

 

 

What do we do with this information?

The above details are used to provide the service that we do to our members, enable us to make contact with named contacts in the event of a problem and to communicate information to our members about day to day items from the group.

Externally we provide part of this information to Kent County Council and Medway Council in respect of Child Licencing to perform on stage.

We publish the names of people taking part in productions in our programmes and in our recording credits.

We give the first name of members to our T-Shirt provider.

We use photos of shows, events on our social media platforms. We do not deem these as personal information as personal data does not go alongside the media.

In order to ensure accuracy, data is refreshed with our members at the start of each production. Any changes to the data should be notified to us at the earliest convenience. The record will then be amended and any relevant paper record destroyed.

Social Media

Stage Theatre Society operate both a public and private Facebook page – in addition an Instagram feed. These are used to give out information about the group, publish media to advertise shows and events and to promote tickets.

We carefully select who joins the Facebook private page. The public page is open and is used for advertising.

Stage Theatre Society however does not fully control the information on these pages. We allow people to comment on posts and to ask questions. We have a number of admins that closely monitor the content that is posted.

People are welcome to leave the pages as they wish.

 

Terms of use of our website.

1. Introduction

 

The Website Owner, including subsidiaries and affiliates ("Website" or "Website Owner" or "we" or "us" or "our") provides the information contained on this website or any of the pages comprising the website ("website") to visitors ("visitors") (cumulatively referred to as "you" or "your" hereinafter) subject to the terms and conditions set out in these website terms and conditions, theprivacy policy and any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices which may be applicable to a specific section or module of this website.

 

2. Information on the Website

 

Whilst every effort is made to update the information contained on this website, neither the Website Owner nor any third party or data or content provider make any representations or warranties, whether express, implied in law or residual, as to the sequence, accuracy, completeness or reliability of information, opinions, any share price information, research information, data and/or content contained on the website (including but not limited to any information which may be provided by any third party or data or content providers) ("information") and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on the website. the Website Owner reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect or feature of this website. No information shall be construed as advice and information is offered for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. You and your company rely on the information contained on this website at your own risk. If you find an error or omission at this site, please let us know.

 

3. Trade Marks

 

The trade marks, names, logos and service marks (collectively "trade marks") displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trade marks of the Website Owner. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any licence or right to use any trade mark without the prior written permission of the Website Owner.

 

4. External Links

 

External links may be provided for your convenience, but they are beyond the control of the Website Owner and no representation is made as to their content. Use or reliance on any external links and the content thereon provided is at your own risk. When visiting external links you must refer to that external websites terms and conditions of use. No hypertext links shall be created from any website controlled by you or otherwise to this website without the express prior permission of the Website Owner. Please contact us if you would like to link to this website or would like to request a link to your website.

 

5. Specific Use

 

You further agree not to use the website to send or post any message or material that is unlawful, harassing, defamatory, abusive, indecent, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene, sexually orientated, racially offensive, profane, pornographic or violates any applicable law and you hereby indemnify the Website Owner against any loss, liability, damage or expense of whatever nature which the Website Owner or any third party may suffer which is caused by or attributable to, whether directly or indirectly, your use of the website to send or post any such message or material.

 

6. Warranties

 

The Website Owner makes no warranties, representations, statements or guarantees (whether express, implied in law or residual) regarding the website, the information contained on the website, your or your company's personal information or material and information transmitted over our system.

 

7. Disclaimer of Liability

 

The Website Owner shall not be responsible for and disclaims all liability for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct, indirect or consequential), personal injury or expense of any nature whatsoever which may be suffered by you or any third party (including your company), as a result of or which may be attributable, directly or indirectly, to your access and use of the website, any information contained on the website, your or your company's personal information or material and information transmitted over our system. In particular, neither the Website Owner nor any third party or data or content provider shall be liable in any way to you or to any other person, firm or corporation whatsoever for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct or consequential), personal injury or expense of any nature whatsoever arising from any delays, inaccuracies, errors in, or omission of any share price information or the transmission thereof, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon or occasioned thereby or by reason of non-performance or interruption, or termination thereof.

 

8. Use of Photographic Material

 

The Website Owner has express written permission for the use of all photographic images held on this website. All photos are the sole property of The Website Owner and are not for distribution without prior written permission from us.

 

9. Use of the Website

 

The Website Owner does not make any warranty or representation that information on the website is appropriate for use in any jurisdiction (other than Great Britain ). By accessing the website, you warrant and represent to the Website Owner that you are legally entitled to do so and to make use of information made available via the website.

 

10. General

10.1 Entire Agreement

 

These website terms and conditions constitute the sole record of the agreement between you and the Website Owner in relation to your use of the website. Neither you nor the Website Owner shall be bound by any express tacit or implied representation, warranty, promise or the like not recorded herein. Unless otherwise specifically stated these website terms and conditions supersede and replace all prior commitments, undertakings or representations, whether written or oral, between you and the Website Owner in respect of your use of the website.

 

10.2 Alteration

 

the Website Owner may at any time modify any relevant terms and conditions, policies or notices. You acknowledge that by visiting the website from time to time, you shall become bound to the current version of the relevant terms and conditions (the "current version") and, unless stated in the current version, all previous versions shall be superseded by the current version. You shall be responsible for reviewing the then current version each time you visit the website.

 

10.3 Conflict

 

Where any conflict or contradiction appears between the provisions of these website terms and conditions and any other relevant terms and conditions, policies or notices, the other relevant terms and conditions, policies or notices which relate specifically to a particular section or module of the website shall prevail in respect of your use of the relevant section or module of the website.

 

10.4 Waiver

 

No indulgence or extension of time which either you or the Website Owner may grant to the other will constitute a waiver of or, whether by estoppel or otherwise, limit any of the existing or future rights of the grantor in terms hereof, save in the event or to the extent that the grantor has signed a written document expressly waiving or limiting such rights.

 

10.5 Cession

 

The Website Owner shall be entitled to cede, assign and delegate all or any of its rights and obligations in terms of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices to any third party.

 

10.6 Severability

 

All provisions of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices are, notwithstanding the manner in which they have been grouped together or linked grammatically, severable from each other. Any provision of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices, which is or becomes unenforceable in any jurisdiction, whether due to voidness, invalidity, illegality, unlawfulness or for any reason whatever, shall, in such jurisdiction only and only to the extent that it is so unenforceable, be treated as pro non scripto and the remaining provisions of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices shall remain in full force and effect.

 

10.7 Applicable laws

 

Any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Great Britain without giving effect to any principles of conflict of law. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the High Court of Great Britain in respect of any disputes arising in connection with the website, or any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices or any matter related to or in connection therewith.

 

10.8 Comments or Questions

 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns arising from the website, the privacy policy or any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices or the way in which we are handling your personal information please contact us.

Copyright 2020 Stage Theatre Society. All Rights Reserved.  Stage Theatre Society is a registered charity, reg no: 1141080      Privacy Policy

 

Stage Theatre Society is proud to be a member of Safechild.co.uk

 

  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon